Mushrooms: Equestrian tricholoma

Mushrooms: Equestrian tricholoma

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Equestrian tricholoma (L .: Fr.) Kummer
Synonyms: Tricholoma flavovirens - Agaricus equestris
Common name: Equestrian tricholoma

Morphological characteristics

Hat:6-13 cm, fleshy, first bell-shaped then flattened and wavy, yellow, reddish or greenish in color, separable film with reddish scales.
slats: thick, loose, sulfur yellow.
Stem: 3-8 x 0.6-1.2 cm, yellow, solid, cylindrical.
Meat: white, yellowish under the film, without particular smell and taste.
spore: hyaline under the microscope.

Equestrian tricholoma (photo www.nahuby.sk)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It is found in the autumn in coniferous and deciduous forests.
CAUTION Deadly suspect: in many guides on mushrooms it is still indicated as an excellent edible. Very recent studies have shown its strong toxicity due to accumulation, with even some cases of fatal poisoning. Its ingestion would cause the progressive destruction of muscle cells.
It can be confused with the Tricholoma rutilans (edible) and the Tricholoma sulphureum (inedible), both with yellow slats.


Video: Meet the beautiful wood blewit Clitocybe nuda